The Stovebolt.com Forums Home | FAQ | Forum | Swap Meet | Gallery | Tech Tips | Events | Features | Search | Hoo-Ya Shop
Big Thanks!

Big THANKS to

MONGO
for hosting
the weekend event.



Read all about it.


Stovebolt Site Search
'
Oh Lord, I just gotta find it....

A pdf guide to help you search the Site


Old Truck Calendars
Months of truck photos!
Nothing like an old truck calendar

Stovebolt Calendars

Check for details!


Who's Online Now
17 members (dgrinnan, 66flea, Britcon, 55_2nd_Series, 55shaker, DennisM), 122 guests, and 3 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Statistics
Forums60
Topics124,653
Posts1,006,152
Members44,993
Most Online1,229
Jan 21st, 2020
Image Posting Policy
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Flywheel question...
#1405567 Sun Apr 11 2021 01:10 PM
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 2,475
J
Jon G Online OP
'Bolter
When I rebuilt my 235 I changed the transmission to a T5 and I also changed to an 11 inch clutch and a different flywheel. The flywheel came from a friend who ran a salvage yard south of downtown Dallas and according to him it came from a 1954 Vette which had been wrecked. He parted it out, sold as much of it as he could and the flywheel (11 inch) was left unsold. He ended up giving it to me and this was around 1992. My 235 has never seemed to be timed quite properly...and I admit I didn't check the flywheel marking for TDC when I swapped it...never occurred to me there would be differences between them. Since the 235 doesn't time with a scale marked on the harmonic balancer or a scale riding over it, you're left to using some other method. My question: have any of you encountered a flywheel on which the timing dot/marks are different? And if so, in what application was it used?


Jon

1952 1/2 ton with 1959 235
T5 with 3.07 rear end
Re: Flywheel question...
Jon G #1405581 Sun Apr 11 2021 03:12 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 5,132
P
'Bolter
I know of at least three versions.

Attached Files

See the USA in your vintage Chevrolet!
My Blog
Re: Flywheel question...
Jon G #1405677 Sun Apr 11 2021 11:30 PM
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 2,475
J
Jon G Online OP
'Bolter
Thanks...it is like the bottom one, but the triangle was stamped twice and the vertical lines are faint. Looks like somebody stamped the triangle once and then for reasons unknown stamped it again about 1.5mm to the side of the first triangle. The circle was all but invisible so I marked it with a dot of white paint and I painted the triangles and the vertical lines also. Until I saw this I thought the (two) triangles were TDC, but from your post the faint circle was meant to be. No BB on this one.


Jon

1952 1/2 ton with 1959 235
T5 with 3.07 rear end
Re: Flywheel question...
Jon G #1405682 Sun Apr 11 2021 11:36 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 5,132
P
'Bolter
The shop manual describes the triangle being used for checking cam timing.


See the USA in your vintage Chevrolet!
My Blog
Re: Flywheel question...
Jon G #1405700 Mon Apr 12 2021 01:00 AM
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 2,475
J
Jon G Online OP
'Bolter
The shop manual I have was written for the 1957 model and it does not describe that. Can you provide more info?


Jon

1952 1/2 ton with 1959 235
T5 with 3.07 rear end
Re: Flywheel question...
Jon G #1405880 Tue Apr 13 2021 10:42 AM
Joined: Nov 2020
Posts: 53
S
'Bolter
I’ve had various distributors in and out of my truck playing with fuel injection and my engine never ran right when I set the timing with the mark and a light. I’m not sure if my flywheel marks are right either. I set my timing by ear at idle then back it down until low rpm hard acceleration just barely pings. I know this sounds absurd but it’s how my engine runs best. Seems they like a little more advance than what I’ve been reading about.

Re: Flywheel question...
Jon G #1405886 Tue Apr 13 2021 12:03 PM
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 923
R
'Bolter
It was my belief that 1953-54 Vettes did not have manual transmissions, only powerglide automatics. Am I wrong?

Rick

Re: Flywheel question...
Jon G #1405888 Tue Apr 13 2021 12:34 PM
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 31,202
Bubba
That is correct: "Because there was currently no manual transmission available to Chevrolet rated to handle 150 HP, a two-speed Powerglide automatic was used. 0–60 mph (0–97 km/h) time was 11.5 seconds"

Corvette - WikiPedia [en.wikipedia.org]


Tim
1954Advance-Design.com [1954advance-design.com]
1954 3106 Carryall Suburban [stovebolt.com] - part of the family for 49 years
1954 3104 5-window pickup w/Hydra-Matic [1954advance-design.com] - part of the family for 15 years
- If you have to stomp on your foot-pedal starter, either you, or your starter, or your engine, has a problem.
- The 216 and early 235 engines are not "splash oilers" - this is a splash oiler. [chevy.oldcarmanualproject.com]
Re: Flywheel question...
Jon G #1405948 Tue Apr 13 2021 07:58 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 5,132
P
'Bolter
Originally Posted by Jon G
The shop manual I have was written for the 1957 model and it does not describe that. Can you provide more info?
I don’t have all the shop manuals I used to have, and I look in the ones I have and could not find the reference. I will keep looking.


See the USA in your vintage Chevrolet!
My Blog
Re: Flywheel question...
rickmg #1405974 Tue Apr 13 2021 11:41 PM
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 2,475
J
Jon G Online OP
'Bolter
Originally Posted by rickmg
It was my belief that 1953-54 Vettes did not have manual transmissions, only powerglide automatics. Am I wrong?

Rick

No, I think you're right about that but I always figured this car had been altered (as some of them certainly were). If so it would be the 2nd 54 Vette I knew about with a 3 speed. The other one (which I rode in a few times) belonged to a fellow who bought it new and ran the Sears auto center when I was with Sears in the 60s. As I recall, he bought it for his wife (who preferred the automatic) and then paid to have it converted after they had a kid and she needed something more practical.

I've seen mention of cam timing somewhere before, but I can't find any data in what I have. I even dug up an old Chilton's I've been threatening to discard since the 70s and there's nothing there either. Thanks for the help, though.


Jon

1952 1/2 ton with 1959 235
T5 with 3.07 rear end

Moderated by  SWEET 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Home | FAQ | Forum | Swap Meet | Gallery | Tech Tips | Events | Features | Search | Hoo-Ya Shop
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4