The Stovebolt Page Forums Home | FAQ | Forum | Swap Meet | Gallery | Tech Tips | Events | Features | Search | Hoo-Ya Shop
Work those trucks!




Share what you're up to this summer!

Stovebolt Site Search
 
Old Truck Calendars
Months of truck photos!
Nothing like an old truck calendar

Stovebolt Calendars

Check for details!


Who's Online Now
12 registered members (carbking, bartender, 4100 Fire Truck, 1951Tom, 66flea, 1 invisible), 79 guests, and 3 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Statistics
Forums47
Topics115,006
Posts912,463
Members42,075
Most Online940
Apr 5th, 2017
Image Posting Policy
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Gas gauge issue 49 3600 #1311024
Fri May 17 2019 10:40 PM
Fri May 17 2019 10:40 PM
I
imstilllarry  Offline OP
New Guy
Joined: Sep 2017
Posts: 12
Sedona, AZ
So brand new gas gauge and a new sending unit. It all worked fine out of the dash with ground wire hooked up. Unhook the wire to the sending unit and it showed full then I grounded the wire and it showed empty. One caveat, to make it work correctly I had to hook the sending unit to the full side of the fuel gauge in the ignition to empty side. Bad news, after installing back into dash nothing reads on guage. Hope someone knows what I need to change. Thanks


1949 3600 216 4 speed (completely original)
Re: Gas gauge issue 49 3600 [Re: imstilllarry] #1311037
Sat May 18 2019 02:09 AM
Sat May 18 2019 02:09 AM
Rusty Rod  Offline
Moderator - The Electrical Bay and Rocky Mountain Bolters
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,877
Loveland, Colorado
recheck your connections, particularly the grounds. you might have pulled a wire loose too. Is the gauge grounded to the dash?


Another quality post.


Real Trucks Rattle

HELP! The Paranoids are after me!
Re: Gas gauge issue 49 3600 [Re: imstilllarry] #1311047
Sat May 18 2019 04:26 AM
Sat May 18 2019 04:26 AM
I
imstilllarry  Offline OP
New Guy
Joined: Sep 2017
Posts: 12
Sedona, AZ
Yes I checked the ground for gauge to cluster before I installed in dash.

I've been reading past post and I think I may know the problem. Someone said a new gauge had a needle drag on the cover. Just went out with a flashlight and it's definitely against the case. darn I hate taking it out again. But I'm hoping that is the problem. I'll report back.


1949 3600 216 4 speed (completely original)
Re: Gas gauge issue 49 3600 [Re: imstilllarry] #1311089
Sat May 18 2019 09:20 PM
Sat May 18 2019 09:20 PM
I
imstilllarry  Offline OP
New Guy
Joined: Sep 2017
Posts: 12
Sedona, AZ
That was the problem. Took it out and bent the interior part of the labeled cover to make clearance on all the needles. Most likely the new guage was just a little larger than the old one. Put it back together and when I pull the wire from the sender it swings to full and when tough ground it swings to empty. Connected to the sender it shows just over half and that is pretty close.

Btw, I mounted a mirror on the firewall side so I could see everything while reaching under the dash. Wow did that make it easier than trying to get my head and arms under the dash.


1949 3600 216 4 speed (completely original)
Re: Gas gauge issue 49 3600 [Re: imstilllarry] #1311339
Tue May 21 2019 01:19 AM
Tue May 21 2019 01:19 AM
H
Hotrod Lincoln  Offline
Boltergeist
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 18,559
Dellrose, TN
The first thing to do when doing under dash wiring is take the seat out. Then use a cinder block and a long piece of 1 X 12 lumber to lean/lie on. Then the only difficult trick is to keep from falling asleep!
Jerry


The murder victim was drowned in a bathtub full of Rice Krispies and milk.
The coroner blamed the crime on a cereal killer!

Cringe and wail in fear, Eloi- - - - -we Morlocks are on the hunt!
Re: Gas gauge issue 49 3600 [Re: imstilllarry] #1312324
Wed May 29 2019 02:29 PM
Wed May 29 2019 02:29 PM
J
just-a-hacker  Offline
Shop Shark
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 720
Midcoast Maine,usa
I also have an issue with my gas gauge.
It goes off normally ( to E) ,but with key on the range is between just below half when low on fuel to 3/4 when full.


just-a-hacker


'49 3100 before '99
Re: Gas gauge issue 49 3600 [Re: imstilllarry] #1312330
Wed May 29 2019 03:53 PM
Wed May 29 2019 03:53 PM
tclederman  Offline
Boltergeist
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 27,911
Jarvisburg, NC
Original gauge and original sender?

If replacement sender, what is the ohm rating?


Tim
1954Advance-Design.com
1954 3106 Carryall Suburban - part of the family for 50 years
1954 3104 5-window pickup w/Hydra-Matic - part of the family for 14 years
Z-series (54/55) GMC 350 (2-ton) COE - now part of Dave's family
- If you have to stomp on your foot-pedal starter, either you, or your starter, or your engine, has a problem.
- The 216 and early 235 engine are not "splash oilers" - this is a splash oiler.
Re: Gas gauge issue 49 3600 [Re: tclederman] #1312624
Fri May 31 2019 12:07 PM
Fri May 31 2019 12:07 PM
J
just-a-hacker  Offline
Shop Shark
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 720
Midcoast Maine,usa
original gage , replacement sender, will check ohm rating


just-a-hacker


'49 3100 before '99
Re: Gas gauge issue 49 3600 [Re: imstilllarry] #1312626
Fri May 31 2019 12:23 PM
Fri May 31 2019 12:23 PM
tclederman  Offline
Boltergeist
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 27,911
Jarvisburg, NC
OK

the original gauge was 0-30 ohms
A "12 volt" replacement sender might be rated 0-90 ohms.

There are replacement gauges that use the original rating, and, there are replacement gauges are made to work with the newer/higher rating.

Mis-matched sender/gauge could give the readings you describe.


Tim
1954Advance-Design.com
1954 3106 Carryall Suburban - part of the family for 50 years
1954 3104 5-window pickup w/Hydra-Matic - part of the family for 14 years
Z-series (54/55) GMC 350 (2-ton) COE - now part of Dave's family
- If you have to stomp on your foot-pedal starter, either you, or your starter, or your engine, has a problem.
- The 216 and early 235 engine are not "splash oilers" - this is a splash oiler.
Re: Gas gauge issue 49 3600 [Re: tclederman] #1313281
Wed Jun 05 2019 02:09 PM
Wed Jun 05 2019 02:09 PM
J
just-a-hacker  Offline
Shop Shark
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 720
Midcoast Maine,usa
I did order 12v replacement gages and sender unit but when I get the chance I'll pull seat out and check ohms showing at tank.
Do I need to sending unit out of tank? Last time I tried it wouldn't come all the way out. (not sure how I got in in)


just-a-hacker


'49 3100 before '99
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Rusty Rod 

Home | FAQ | Forum | Swap Meet | Gallery | Tech Tips | Events | Features | Search | Hoo-Ya Shop
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1.1