The Stovebolt.com Forums Home | FAQ | Forum | Swap Meet | Gallery | Tech Tips | Events | Features | Search | Hoo-Ya Shop
Big Thanks!

Big THANKS to

MONGO
for hosting
the weekend event.



Read all about it.


Stovebolt Site Search
'
Oh Lord, I just gotta find it....

A pdf guide to help you search the Site


Old Truck Calendars
Months of truck photos!
Nothing like an old truck calendar

Stovebolt Calendars

Check for details!


Who's Online Now
12 members (drdoug, Cletus1950, flx261, DES57, buoymaker, Flatblu4748), 133 guests, and 3 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Statistics
Forums60
Topics125,016
Posts1,008,976
Members45,125
Most Online1,229
Jan 21st, 2020
Image Posting Policy
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Machining front hubs to accept smaller center bore wheels
#1207113 Mon Mar 06 2017 01:05 AM
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 88
D
'Bolter
I have a 58 Apache 3100 with original drums front and rear. I'm interested in upgrading the wheels to Cragar SS, C61 series wheels with 6 lugs and 5.5" bolt pattern. The problem I have is that the front hubs measure 3.429" and the Cragar wheel has a 3.125" center bore. Can the hubs be turned down to accommodate smaller center bore wheels? Has anybody tried this?


Dan

35 CC Case
38 Chevy Pickup
51 3100 AD
58 3100 Apache Fleetside
Re: Machining front hubs to accept smaller center bore wheels
D B Cooper #1207312 Tue Mar 07 2017 03:32 AM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 23,031
H
'Bolter
Turning a hub down that far would probably make it dangerously thin. If you try it, be sure to check the inside diameter of the hub to see how much thickness would remain. Remember that you're betting your life, as well as everyone else's on the road around you, on the decision you make- - - -unless the rig is going to be trailer queen that never gets to be a hazard to the motoring public in general. Why not bore the hole in the wheel to fit the hub? What do you intend to do about the brake drum, which shares the same centering flange as the wheel?
Jerry



The murder victim was drowned in a bathtub full of Rice Krispies and milk.
The coroner blamed the crime on a cereal killer!

Cringe and wail in fear, Eloi- - - - -we Morlocks are on the hunt!
Re: Machining front hubs to accept smaller center bore wheels
D B Cooper #1207375 Tue Mar 07 2017 06:23 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,896
R
'Bolter
I agree with Jerry, it sounds a little sketchy to me. You are also going to find out they wont't seat correctly on the rear axle hubs as well. Likely the wheels you are looking at are for an early Datsun/Toyota or some other import truck which uses a 6 lug pattern. I would look for the correct wheels that fit the truck.
Fred


1956 3100 Pickup/Red/350/3sp OD/PS/Disc Brakes
1957 Bel Air Sport Coupe/Red/355/TH350/PS/Disc Brakes
2017 Silverado LT Single Cab SB/Black/5.3/6 Speed Trans
1947 Willys CJ2A w/F-Head engine
Re: Machining front hubs to accept smaller center bore wheels
Hotrod Lincoln #1207398 Tue Mar 07 2017 10:36 PM
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 88
D
'Bolter
Thanks for the feedback guys. Bad idea on my part. Hard to find wheels I like that fit the 6 lug pattern and center bore size.

I have a local wheel vendor that tells me the wheels can be safely bored to the 3.429 center bore size by the manufacturer. They are running the traps to see what this is going to take. Hope to hear back from them soon.

I have not heard of re-sizing the center bores of wheels before and had some reservations with regard to safety. Feel better about it now that the wheel manufacturer will do the work if they determine its feasible.

Anybody had any past experience with modifying wheel bores and would you recommend it?


Dan

35 CC Case
38 Chevy Pickup
51 3100 AD
58 3100 Apache Fleetside
Re: Machining front hubs to accept smaller center bore wheels
D B Cooper #1207459 Wed Mar 08 2017 05:27 AM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 23,031
H
'Bolter
I used to buy wheel blanks without centers and make my own centers out of 1/4" steel plate with angled gussets between the lug bolt holes for the dirt track race car I owned. They were HEAVY, but we could get out on the track and do a lot of wheel-rubbing without bending anything. It helped that I had a piece of steel rod welded all the way around the outer bead ring, I suppose!
Jerry


The murder victim was drowned in a bathtub full of Rice Krispies and milk.
The coroner blamed the crime on a cereal killer!

Cringe and wail in fear, Eloi- - - - -we Morlocks are on the hunt!
Re: Machining front hubs to accept smaller center bore wheels
D B Cooper #1207552 Thu Mar 09 2017 02:04 AM
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 9,810
5
'Bolter
So You were the one who invented the wheel? No wonder you know everything. You had a big head start. smile

Re: Machining front hubs to accept smaller center bore wheels
D B Cooper #1207792 Fri Mar 10 2017 03:38 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,638
B
Shop Shark
I've heard that Harley Earl had Jerry on his 'speed dial'.


Six volt guy living in a twelve volt world

Moderated by  KCMongo 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Home | FAQ | Forum | Swap Meet | Gallery | Tech Tips | Events | Features | Search | Hoo-Ya Shop
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4